ACU EAST MIDLAND AFFILIATED CLUBS AND OFFICIALS
AUTO CYCLE UNION
ACU HOUSE
WOOD STREET
RUGBY
CV21 2YX

Tel. 01788 566400
Email admin@acu.org.uk

BANOVALLUM M.C.C.
General Secretary
Rosemary Hawcock, Gardeners Cottage, Saxby, Market Rasen, Lincolnshire
Tel: 01673 878768 / 07736 787339
Email: thehawcocks@gmail.com
Sports Sec. Trials
Mrs Rosemary Hawcock Gardeners Cottage, Saxby, Market Rasen,Lincolnshire. LN8 2DH
Email: thehawcocks@gmail.com
Tel. 01673 878768 Mobile 07736 787339
Venues Withcall,Willingham, North Ormsby, Welton Quarry. South Thoresway Wickenby
Activities: Trials
Website: www.spanglefish.com//BanovallumMotorcycle/Club/


B.M.W. OWNERS SPORTING REGISTER
General Secretary Robert Bensley Oak Tree Farm, Heath Road, Banham, Norwich NR16 2HS
Tel. 01953 888415 /
Tel: 01352 755738 Daytime
email robertbensley@btinternet.com
Activities: A section of the national B.M.W. owners club.
Road bike only track days and rider improvement, Snetterton and Cadwell
Website: www.bmwclub.org.uk


BURTON & DISTRICT SPORTING M.C.C.
General Secretary Annie Boyle 126 Uttoxeter Road, Hill Ridware, Nr. Rugeley, Staffordshire WS15 3QX
Tel. 01543 492212 Mobile 07866 605082
email annie126@outlook.com :
Training Gary Milnes Email: garymilnes@hotmail.co.uk
Requirements Tel: 07896836362
Grass Track: (details as above)
Venues: Kingstanding Park, Needwood, Burton-on-Trent
Activities Grass Track and Motocross.
Training facility. Basic off road training from 6 years old. Specialised advance training for Grass Track and Motocross.

BURTON & LEICESTER GRASS TRACK ASSOCIATION
General Secretary Rob Smith 18 Alma Street, Melbourne, Derbyshire
DE73 8GA Tel. 07877751278
email robsmith.rds66@gmail.com
Club HQ: The Alma Inn, Melbourne, Derbyshire
Sports Sec. Grass Annie Boyle 126 Uttoxeter Road, Hill Ridware, Nr. Rugeley,
Track: Staffordshire WS15 3QX
Tel. 01543 492212 Mobile 07866 605082
email annie126@outlook.com
Venues: Donington Park
Activities: Grass Track racing. All classes, Youth and Adult


CHEADLE (STAFFS) AUTO CLUB
General Secretary Dave Shields Kingsley Moor Cottage, Kingsley Moor, Stoke on Trent, Staffordshire. ST10 2EN
Mobile 07801 166688
Club HQ: The Swan, Town End, Cheadle, Staffordshire
Club night: Third Wednesday of each month
Sports Sec. Trials As above
Venues: Hermitage Farm, Hawks Nest.
Activities: Trials
Website: www.cheadleautoclub.co.uk

CLUBMANS RACING (EAST MIDLANDS)
General Secretary Dr. P D King 3 Branston Ave, Barrow-on-Soar, Leicestershire LE12 8XL
Tel 01509 416369
email p.d.king@lboro.ac.uk
Sports Sec.: As above
Activities: Road Race

C.S.M.A. (EAST MIDLANDS)
General Secretary M Hughes CSMA, Britannia House, 21 Station Street, Brighton BN1 4DE
Tel. 01273 744 778

DARLEY MOOR M.C.R.R.C.
General Secretary Sandra Nelson "Anvil House", Derby Road, Old Tupton, Chesterfield, Derbyshire S42 6LA
Tel. 01246 866537 Fax 01246 861480
email info@darleymoor.co.uk
Club HQ: Darley Moor Sports Centre, Ashbourne, Derbyshire
Sports Sec.: Sandra Nelson
Road Race: (details as above)
Venues: Darley Moor Sports Centre, Ashbourne, Derbyshire
Activities: Road racing on club's own circuit near Ashbourne, Derbyshire
Other information Organisers of Track Training Schools.
Organisers of ACU Compulsory Training Courses for new Road Race competitors.
Website: www.darleymoor.co.uk


EARL SHILTON TRIALS CLUB LTD
General Secretary Gail Tuley 17 Willow Lane, Cranwell Village, Sleaford, Lincs NG34 8DQ
Tele 0781 5565285 email estcmembers@hotmail.co.uk
Club HQ Earl Shilton Constitutional Club, Station Road, Earl Shilton LE9 7GE
Club night: See website for details
Sports Sec. Trials Gail Tuley 17 Willow Lane, Cranwell Village, Sleaford, Lincs NG34 8DQ
Tele 0781 5565285 email estcmembers@hotmail.co.uk
Venues: The Yennards, Pingle Lane, Earl Shilton, Leicestershire
Activities: Trials
Website: www.estc.co.uk


EARLY STOCKS RACING CLUB
General Secretary Miss Cassandra Beardmore Knockinaam Wood Cottage, Portpatrick, Stranraer, Dumfries & Galloway DG9 9 AG
Tel.01776 820827 / 07710998216
Email cass.steve@btopenworld.com / earlystocks@btinternet.com
Sports Sec.: Cass Beardmore & Steve Bailey
(As above)
Venues: Various
Activities: Road Race
Website: www.earlystockracing.co

EAST MIDLAND RACING ASSOCIATION
General Secretary M Jessup 54 Monks Road, Binley Woods, Coventry CV3 2BS
Tel/Fax 02476 544463 email mark.jessup@btinternet.com
Road Race Sec. M Jessup 54 Monks Road, Binley Woods, Coventry CV3 2BS
Tel/Fax 02476 544463 email mark.jessup@btinternet.com
Entries Sec. Road Iain Rankin 55 Robert Road, Exhall, Coventry CV7 9GT
Race: Tel/Fax 02476 317273
Race Day Number 07947254037
email rankin973@btinternet.com
Venues: Road race at Mallory Park, Trials at Bracken Rocks
Activities: Road Race, Trials
Other information Organising association on behalf of the East Midland Centre ACU Ltd
Website: www.eastmidlandracing.co.uk


F.R.C.
General Secretary Brian Beck 36 Fishponds Drive, Crigglestone, Wakefield, West Yorkshire WF4 3PB
Tel. 01924 678926
Email tzbribeck@gmail.com
Activities: Social.

GRANTHAM PEGASUS MOTORCYCLE & LIGHT CAR CLUB
General Secretary Tim Harris 72 Barrowby Road, Grantham, Lincolnshire, NG31 8AF
Tel 01476 565311
Email harris_tc@ntlworld.com
Club HQ: Great Gonerby Social Club, Great Gonerby
Club night: First Tuesday of each month
Sports Sec. Trials David Maddison 27 Rushcliffe Road, Grantham, Lincs
NG31 8ED Tel 01476 561181
Email zuksow@googlemail.com
Activities: Trials, Social events.
Facebook: Grantham Pegasus Trials

LEICESTER GRASS TRACK CLUB
General Secretary Rob Smith 18 Alma Street, Melbourne, Derbyshire
DE73 8GA Tel. 07877751278
email robsmith.rds66@gmail.com
Club HQ: The Alma Inn, Melbourne
Sports Sec.: R W Smith
Venues: Various


LINCOLN M.C. & C.C.
Secretary Stuart Alford "Camelot", 18 Grantham Road, Navenby, Lincoln LN5 0JJ
Tel. 01522 811414 Mobile 07967 188202
Email stuart.alford65@sky.com
Club HQ: The Green Room, Tentercroft Street, Lincoln
Club night: First Wednesday of each month at 9.00 p.m.
Sports Sec. Trials Mrs J Alford "Camelot", 18 Grantham Road, Navenby, Lincoln LN5 0JJ
Tel. 01522 811414
Email joanne.alford@sky.com
Venues: Various
Activities: Motorcycle trials, (incl. beginners & electric bikes)
Social events and car rallies.
Website: www.lincolnmotorsport.co.uk


LINCOLNSHIRE ENDURO CLUB
Secretary: Louise Burford, 1 Stockborough Farm, Mere Balk Lane, Baumber, Lincolnshire, LN9 5PE
Tel. Day 01507 524040 Eve 01507 578436
Email lincolnshireenduroclub@aol.co.uk
Club HQ : Wheels 2 Work, West Ashby, Lincolnshire
Club Night : First Thursday of each month
Venues : Throughout Lincolnshire
Activities : Enduro, and Hare & Hounds/Cross Country
Website: www.lincolnshireenduroclub.webs.com


LOUGHBOROUGH & DISTRICT M.C.C.
General Secretary Howard E Jones, 3 Nursery Gardens, Earl Shilton Leicestershire, LE9 7JE
Tel: 07826 519336 Email: lborotrialsclub@gmail.com
Sports Sec. Trials Gary Shield Barn 3, Brockley Farm, Kirby Road, Barwell, Leicestershire LE9 8FT
Tel. 07890 589906
Email loughboroughdmcc@live.co.uk
Venues Vickers farm, Scalford, Rileys Railway, Marefield, Tilton on the Hill.
Activities: Trials, Rider training.
Website: www.loughboroughtrailsclub.co.uk


LOUTH & DISTRICT MCC
General Secretary Jackie Savage Magpies Magna Mile, Ludford, Market Rasen, Lincs LN8 6AJ
Tel 01507 313438 or 07711 307306
Email peter.boast1@btinternet.com
Sports Sec.: J Savage (as above)
Venues: Various
Activities: Track racing
Website: www.shorttrackuk.com

MANSFIELD MAUN M.C.C.
General Secretary Karen Crabtree Hillcroft New Mill Lane, Forest Town, Mansfield, Nottinghamshire NG19 0HH
Tel. 01623 628176
Email tattytabs@googlemail.com
Sports Sec. Trials Karen Crabtree Hillcroft New Mill Lane, Forest Town, Mansfield, Nottinghamshire NG19 0HH
Tel. 01623 628176
Email tattytabs@googlemail.com
Venues Various
Activities: Trials, Youth and adult training, camping and social weekends.
Other information The club owns Bracken Rocks at Holloway which is open occasionally for practice 10.00 a.m. to 4.00 p.m. Please phone 07508421733 to confirm availability.
Organisers of the Oset Cup Midlands Championship
Website: www.mansfieldmauntrials.co.uk

NORTH DERBYSHIRE YOUTH M.C.C.
General Secretary Alan Nixon 542 Kedleston Road, Allestree, Derby, DE22 2NG
Tel. 01332 559813 Mobile 07989051715
Email Trials08@ndymcc.plus.com
Sports Sec. Trials Mr A Nixon (as above)
Venue Victory Quarry, Doveholes, Buxton, Staden Quarry, Cowdale, Buxton Allsop Quarry, Allsop on le Dale nr Ashbourne, Derbyshire
Activities Trials / Bemrose Trial - Contact: Kevin Stannard Tel: 07771612789 email: kandsscooters@googlemail.com
Other information Training days.
Website: www.ndymcc.co.uk


PATHFINDERS & DERBY M.C. Ltd
General Secretary Bryan Tuxford 15 Westhall Road, Mickleover, Derby DE3 0PA
Tel. 01332 516861
Email btuxford@btinternet.com
Sports Sec. Trials Bryan Tuxford
As above
Venues: Clifton, nr Ashbourne, Derbyshire
Activities: Trials catering for all types of rider and machines
Other information Own trials ground at Clifton, Ashbourne.
Website: www.pathfindersandderby.co.uk


PETERBOROUGH TRIALS CLUB
General Secretary Peter Rushbrook 33 Holmewood, Holme, Peterborough PE7 3PG
Tel 07931712578
Club HQ: The Cherry Tree, Oundle Road, Peterborough.
Club night: Every Wednesday
Sports Sec. Trials Peter Rushbrook 33 Holmewood, Holme, Peterborough PE7 3PG
Tel 07931712578
Email: p.rushbrook@sky.com
Venues: Stibbington, Ketton
Activities: Trials.
Website: www.spanglefish.com/peterboroughtrialsclub


SCUNTHORPE M.C.C.
General Secretary Niki Louis
Tel: 07745279617
Email: nikiwraight@hotmail.com
Club HQ: Cole street Club, Cole Street, Scunthorpe.
Club night: First Tuesday of each month
Sports Sec. Trials Vanetta Coy 35 Cliff Road, Winteringham, Scunthorpe
DN17 9NQ Tel 07860388882
Venues Walcott, Whitton, Manton Quarry, Rock Store, Kirton off Road Centre.
Activities: Trials,
Website: www.scunthorpemcc.co.uk

SHEFFIELD & HALLAMSHIRE MOTOR CLUB LTD.
General Secretary Richard Timperley, Kenwood Mount, 270 Newbold Road, Chesterfield S41 7AJ
Tel 07545 468341
email secretary.sheffandhallamtrials@gmail.com
Club HQ: The Rutland Arms, Main Road, Holmsfield, Dronfield.
Club night: Second Wednesday of each month
Sports Sec. Trials See Website
Venues: Eadons Field, Barlow Leas, Dronfield.
Activities: Observation trials for modern solo and sidecar machines
Website: www.sheffieldandhallamshiretrials.co.uk


SKEGNESS & DISTRICT M.C.C.
General Secretary Mrs N Wilson 12 Staveley Road Alford, Lincolnshire LN13 OPN
Tel 01507 463194
email nancywilson281@btinternet.com
Club HQ: Half Moon Hotel West Street Alford Lincs
Club night: First Wednesday of each month at 8.00 pm
Sports Sec. Trials Mrs N Wilson (details as above)
Venues: Skegness area
Activities Bike runs, bowling, club trials, club runs, rallies, social events.


STOMP (Stamford & Tallington Orbital Motorcycle Promotions)
General Secretary Sarah Kidd, 21 High Street. Swinstead, Grantham
: Lincs NG33 4PA Tel : 074262 919358
: Email: sarahkidd33@yahoo.co.uk
Sports Secretary Carl Pugh email: pugh557@btinternet.com
Venue: Tallington
Activities: Grasstrack (Youth/Adult/Sidecars)


SUTTON FALCONS M.C.C.
General Secretary S Shaw "Grenville House", Fackley Road, Teversal Nottinghamshire NG17 3JB
Tel. 01623 512173
email steveshaw2@hotmail.co.uk
Club HQ: Carnarvon Arms, Teversal.
Club night: Second Monday of each month
Sports Sec. Trials J Steeples 95 Bentinck Road, Shuttlewood, Chesterfield,
Derbyshire S44 6RG Tel 07900253971
email pupdogharvey@gmail.com
Venues Norwood, Teversal, Roach Farm, Spencers Farm and Matlock area.
Activities: Trials, Hare and Hounds
Website: www.suttonfalcons.org


WAINFLEET & DISTRICT SPORTING M.C.C.
General Secretary Mrs S D Blackbourn New Farm, Wainfleet Bank,
Wainfleet St Mary Nr Skegness, Lincolnshire PE24 4JU
Tel/Fax 01754 880659
Club HQ: New Farm, Wainfleet
Club night: First Monday of each month
Sports Sec.: Mrs S D Blackbourn (as above)
Venues: Irby-in-the-Marsh, Thorpe St. Peter.
Activities: Grass Track racing, Adult and Youth, Solo and Sidecar
Website: www.grasstrack.co.uk

EMC Handbook Clubs 2019 Version 3 (Jan19)

Remember to visit www.motorcyclesport.org.uk
Your Official Web Site of The East Midland Centre ACU

East Midland Centre - Tel: 07866605082 - e-Mail: annie126@outlook.com